•  03 9819 1777
  • Showroom open 8:30am – 4:00pm, Mon to Fri
Introduction

GMT Lighting is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. GMT Agencies Pty Ltd trading as GMT Lighting (ABN 99 092 247 012) and its related bodies (collectively referred to as “GMT Lighting”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Personal Information

The term “Personal Information” used in this Privacy Policy means any information that identifies an individual.

  • Examples of Personal Information we may collect includes: your date of birth, name, email address, phone number, occupation, previous order information, preferences, and purchasing behaviours. 

  • We will only collect Personal Information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities and to provide you with our products and services, and will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

  • If you decide not to provide certain information to us, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

  • By acquiring or using a GMT Lighting product or service, you consent to GMT Lighting collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your Personal Information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide that product or service to you. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the marketing email.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

The kinds of Personal Information we may collect from you depends on what type of interaction you have with us. This information is primarily collected directly from you, for example, where you:

    • Purchase a product

    • Register for a product or service

    • Subscribe to our mailing list or interact with us on social media

    • Provide feedback to us or request us to contact you;

    • Participate in a survey or competition;

    • Apply for employment with us;

    • Subcontracted to work with us

  • Our Site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We ask that parents supervise their children while online. 

  • We may also collect Personal Information through cookies and other identification technologies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links of authorised third parties. Please see “Cookies” and  “Third Parties” for details.

  • We may combine your anonymous or personal visitor session information with other Personal Information collected from you from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences, and to determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest to you.

  • We may also collect some information that is not Personal Information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect aggregate information about how users navigate our website, or anonymous answers to surveys about GMT Lighting. 

  • We may use CCTV in or around GMT Lighting businesses to investigate any type of incident that may occur and protect our personnel. We will severely restrict public access to any footage.

Cookies

As you navigate through our website, certain information may be passively collected using various technologies such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection. Using cookies enables us to collect data regarding your personal preferences, including the pages you have visited, in what order and for how long. This enables us to recognise you as a specific customer and to help us and our third-party service providers present targeted and customised advertising that you might be interested in. 

  • If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings such that your device does not accept cookies. However, please note that certain areas of the GMT Lighting website may only be accessed in conjunction with cookies.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

  • Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy policies of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third-party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. If you choose to give Personal Information to unrelated third parties it will not be covered by this Privacy Policy.

  • Depending on your payment method, your information will be sent using the secure PayWay, Paypal or banking system of your preference.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

  • Sensitive information will be used by us only:

    • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

    • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

    • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We do this by having physical and electronic security systems and by limiting who can access your Personal Information. We also have online and network security systems in place for our website, so that the information you provide us online is protected and secure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

  • Where we store your Personal Information depends on what interaction you have had with us. Some areas may include third-party service providers, databases for processing customer enquiries or feedback, mail exchange servers or email databases for marketing communications.

  • We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. We only keep your Personal Information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law.

  • When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Access to your Personal Information

Upon request, we will provide you access to any Personal Information we hold about you, with exceptions according to the Australian Privacy Principles. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. 

  • GMT Lighting will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

  • To protect your privacy and security we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Correcting Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, please send us a request and the information for correction to [email protected] 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time to reflect changes to our business, the Sites or Services, or applicable laws and is available on our website. We encourage you to review it regularly.The revised Privacy Statement will be effective as of the published effective date. 

Contacting Us

We are committed to ensuring that at all times we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles, but in the event that you have any queries or are dissatisfied in any way with the collection or use of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below:

  • GMT Lighting Privacy Officer

  • Address: 1-7 Thomas St Hawthorn, VIC 3122, Australia

  • Email: [email protected]

Our privacy officer will review your correspondence and reply within a reasonable timeframe.

GMT Lighting Privacy Policy Last Updated: 31 October 2019